Contact Us graphic

  • Toolbar

    Font Size A A A
    Thomas Bill Search
    Search by Keyword
    Search by Bill #
     
     
Print

Congresswoman Fudge Announces Winners of 2014 Congressional Art Competition

CONGRESSWOMAN FUDGE ANNOUNCESWINNERS OF THE 11TH DISTRICT
2014 CONGRESSIONAL ART COMPETITION

Warrensville Heights, OH - Congresswoman Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) is pleased to announce the results of the 2014 Eleventh Congressional District Art Competition.  The Best in Show/Grand Prize winner is Demetrius Carmichael, a student at the Cleveland School of the Arts, Cleveland Metropolitan School District.  Demetrius won the top honor in the competition with his drawing “American Illusion”.  An awards ceremony was held today at the Memorial-Nottingham Branch of the Cleveland Public Library where all student entries have been on display since early May.    

Demetrius and winners from each Congressional District around the country will have their artwork displayed for one year in the Cannon Tunnel leading into the U.S. Capitol and have the opportunity to attend a reception in their honor in Washington D.C.

More than 125 works of art were entered, showing the extraordinary talent, depth and artistic achievements of high school students in the Eleventh District. Congresswoman Fudge extends her congratulations and appreciation to all of the students who participated.   See the list below for winners in individual categories.

Grand Prize/Best in Show: Demetrius Carmichael, Cleveland School of the Arts, Cleveland Metropolitan School District (CMSD)

"American Illusion"  - Grand Prize Winner

Drawing
1st Place: Demetrius Carmichael, Cleveland School of the Arts, (CMSD) 
2nd Place: Jaylon Wright, Cleveland School of the Arts (CMSD)
3rd Place: DeShawn Jones, Cleveland Central Catholic High School
Honorable Mention: Jenny Feng, Shaker Heights High School

Painting
1st Place: Marianna Lozada, Horizon Science Academy
2nd Place: Malika Abdul-Haqq, Coalition For A Better Life, Inc.
3rd Place: Sabrey C. Wright, Cleveland School of the Arts(CMSD)
Honorable Mention: Cinthea Fields, Bedford High School

Printmaking
1st Place: Aiyanna Adorjan, Cleveland School of the Arts (CMSD)
2nd Place: Derrick Simpson II, Cleveland School of the Arts (CMSD)
3rd Place: Arreana Axson, Cleveland School of the Arts (CMSD)
Honorable Mention: Isiah Finney, Cleveland School of the Arts (CMSD)

Mixed Media
1st Place: Crystin King, Cleveland Central Catholic High School
2nd Place: Sarah Shirak, Bedford High School
3rd Place: Crystin King, Cleveland Central Catholic High School
Honorable Mention: Sharde Sanders, Cleveland Central Catholic High School

Photography
1st Place: Destiny Tyus, Cleveland School of the Arts(CMSD)
2nd Place: Sarah Shirak, Bedford High School
3rd Place: Destiny Robinson, Warrensville Heights High School
Honorable Mention: Sharde Sanders, Cleveland Central Catholic High School

Congresswoman Fudge also extends her thanks to the individuals from the academic and art communities who volunteered their time to judge the competition:  Maggie Denk-Leigh, Tony Morrison, Georgio Sabino III and Gary Williams.    

###